Winners Announced for the 13th Annual Seiyū Awards

The organizers of the 13th Annual Seiyū Awards have announced the winners.

Best Lead Actor Award

  • Yūma Uchida

Best Lead Actress Award

  • Yuko Sanpei

Best Supporting Actor Award

  • Toru Furuya
  • Kenta Miyake

Best Supporting Actress Award

  • Yū Serizawa
  • Nao Tōyama

Best New Actor Award

  • Kōhei Amasaki
  • Mark Ishii
  • Fukushi Ochiai
  • Shugo Nakamura

Best New Actress Award

  • Manaka Iwami
  • Tomori Kusunoki
  • Coco Hayashi
  • Rina Hon’izumi
  • Kaede Hondo

Singing Award

  • Hypnosis Mic franchise

Personality Award

  • Junichi Suwabe

Special Award

  • Chibi Maruko-chan

Kids/Family Award

  • TARAKO

Foreign Movie/Series Award

  • Toshiyuki Morikawa
  • Yuko Kaida

Game Award

  • Nao Tōyama

Influencer Award

  • Yoshino Nanjō

MVS (Most Valuable Seiyū) Award

  • Hiroshi Kamiya

Merit Award

  • Kenichi Ogata
  • Hisako Kyouda

Kei Tomiyama Award

  • Kappei Yamaguchi

Kazue Takahashi Award

  • Mika Kanai

Synergy Award

  • Pop Team Epic

Source: ANN

Some of the 13th Annual Seiyū Awards Winners Announced

The organizers of the 13th Annual Seiyū Awards have announced the winners for some of the awards.

Merit Award

  • Kenichi Ogata
  • Hisako Kyouda

Kei Tomiyama Award

  • Kappei Yamaguchi

Kazue Takahashi Award

  • Mika Kanai

Synergy Award

  • Pop Team Epic

The awards ceremony, which will reveal the full list of awardees, will be held at the Bunka Hōsō Media Plus Hall on March 9, 2019.

Source: ANN

Winners Announced for the 12th Annual Seiyū Awards

The winners have been announced for the 12th annual Seiyū Awards.

Best Lead Actor Award

  • Toshiyuki Toyonaga

Best Lead Actress Award

  • Tomoyo Kurosawa

Best Supporting Actor Award

  • Junichi Suwabe

Best Supporting Actress Award

  • Ayane Sakura
  • Saori Ōnishi

Best New Actor Award

  • Kōtarō Nishiyama
  • Shun Horie
  • Taku Yashiro

Best New Actress Award

  • Ayaka Nanase
  • Yui Fukuo

Singing Award

  • Dōbutsu Biscuits x PPP

Personality Award

  • Ayane Sakura
  • Saori Ōnishi

Special Award

Licca-chan’s 50th anniversary

  • Takayuki Matsutani

Merit Award

  • Hiroshi Masuoka
  • Tomie Kataoka

Kei Tomiyama Award

  • Chō

Kazue Takahashi Award

  • Miina Tominaga

The 12th Annual Seiyū Awards Announces Winners for the Merit Award, the Kei Tomiyama Award, and the Kazue Takahashi Award

The organizers of the 12th Annual Seiyū Awards have announced the winners of the Merit Award, Kei Tomiyama Award, and Kazue Takahashi Award.

Merit Award

  • Hiroshi Masuoka: roles include Masuo Fuguta in Sazae-san, Jam Ojisan in Soreike! Anpanman, Geronimo Junior/005 in Cyborg 009
  • Tomie Kataoka: roles include VT in Cowboy Bebop and Ikawa Yoshiko in Tsuyoshi Shikkari Shinasai

Kei Tomiyama Award

  • Chō: roles include Brook in One Piece, Ō-sama in Boku wa Ō-sama, and Ohji in Casshern Sins

Kazue Takahashi Award

  • Miina Tominaga: roles include Katsuo Isono in Sazae-san, Rollpanna, Dokin-chan in Soreike! Anpanman, Nao Izumi in Patlabor the Mobile Police, and Yahiko Myōjin in Rurouni Kenshin

The awards ceremony, which will reveal the full list of awardees, will be held on March 3, 2018.

Source: ANN

Winners Announced for the 11th Annual Seiyū Awards

The organizers of the 11th Annual Seiyū Awards announced the winners in a ceremony on March 18, 2017.

Best Lead Actor Award
Award for best leading performances from an actor during the year
Ryunosuke Kamiki

Best Lead Actress Award
Award for best leading performances from an actress during the year
Mone Kamishiraishi

Best Supporting Actor Award
Award for best supporting performances from an actor during the year
Houchu Ohtsuka

Best Supporting Actress Award
Award for best supporting performances from an actress during the year
Megumi Han

Best New Actor Award
Award for noteworthy performances from actors who debuted within the last five years

  • Setsuo Ito
  • Yūma Uchida
  • Yūsuke Kobayashi

Best New Actress Award
Award for noteworthy performances from actresses who debuted within the last five years

  • Ari Ozawa
  • Sayaka Senbongi
  • Minami Tanaka

Singing Award
Award for singing by voice actors or actresses under own name or in a role
Aqours

Personality Award
Award for a voice actor or actress that have done notable work in radio, web radio, or TV as a personality, whether under their own name or a character’s.
Natsuki Hanae

Special Award
Non

Merit Awards
Award for the voice actors and actresses who have contributed to many genres, including foreign works, over the years

  • Kiyoshi Kobayashi
  • Mari Shimizu
  • Junko Hori

Kei Tomiyama Award
Award for the male performer who broadened the profession of voice acting in every form of media
Ryusei Nakao

Kazue Takahashi Award
Award for the female performer who broadened the profession of voice acting in every form of media
Sumi Shimamoto

Synergy Award
Award for the work that demonstrated the appeal of voice-acting to the fullest
your name.

Kids Family Award
Award bestowed from the point of view of children.
The Secret Life of Pets (Entire Cast)

Source: ANN

your name. Wins Seiyu Award

The organizers of the 11th Annual Seiyū Awards has announced another winner. Makoto Shinkai’s your name. anime film won the Synergy Award, which is given to works that maximized the appeal of voice-acting in a work as a whole.

The organizers previously announced some winners in February 2017, including recipients of the Merit Awards, Kei Tomiyama Award, and Kazue Takahashi Award.

The awards ceremony, which will reveal the full list of awardees, will be held on March 18, 2017.

Source: ANN

Some of the 11th Annual Seiyū Awards Winners Announced

The organizers of the 11th Annual Seiyū Awards have announced some of the winners.

Merit Awards
Award for the seiyū who have contributed to many genres, including foreign works, over the years

  • Kiyoshi Kobayashi (Daisuke Jigen in Lupin III, Bem in Yōkai Ningen Bem)
  • Mari Shimizu (Astro Boy/Tobio Tenma in Astro Boy, Jim Hawkins in Treasure Island, Jetter Mars in Jetter Mars)
  • Junko Hori (Kanzou Hattori in Ninja Hattori-kun, Q-Taro in Shin Obake no Q-Taro, Kurio Mifune in Speed Racer)

Kei Tomiyama Award
Award for the male performer who broadened the profession of voice acting in every form of media

  • Ryusei Nakao (Freiza in Dragon Ball Z, Baikin-man in Soreike! Anpanman, Hideyoshi Hijiri in Baribari Densetsu, Mayuri Kurotsuchi in Bleach)

Kazue Takahashi Award
Award for the female performer who broadened the profession of voice acting in every form of media

  • Sumi Shimamoto (Nausicaä in Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind, Lady Clarisse de Cagliostro in Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro, Shokupan-man in Soreike! Anpanman, Kyoko Otonashi in Maison Ikkoku)

The awards ceremony, which will reveal the full list of awardees, will be held on March 18, 2017. This year’s Special Merit Award, which honors deceased voice actors and actresses that have contributed to many genres, will be replaced this year with an honoring of all voice actors and actresses that passed away in 2016.

Source: ANN