Nominees Announced for the 43rd Annual Kodansha Manga Awards

Japanese publisher Kodansha has announced the 12 nominees in three categories for its 43rd annual Manga Awards. Kodansha will announce the winner for each category on May 10, 2019.

Best Shōnen Manga

  • act-age by Tatsuya Matsuki and Shiro Usazaki
  • The Quintessential Quintuplets (Gotōbun no Hanayome) by Negi Haruba
  • To Your Eternity (Fumetsu no Anata e) by Yoshitoki Ōima
  • Ao-chan Can’t Study! (Midarana Ao-chan wa Benkyō ga Dekinai) by Ren Kawahara

Best Shōjo Manga

  • Kiss Me at the Stroke of Midnight (Gozen 0-ji, Kiss Shi ni Kite yo) by Rin Mikimoto
  • Nagi no Oitoma (Nagi’s Long Vacation) by Misato Konari
  • Perfect World by Rie Aruga
  • Our Precious Conversations (Boku to Kimi no Taisetsu na Hanashi) by Robico

General Manga

  • What Did You Eat Yesterday? (Kinō Nani Tabeta?) by Fumi Yoshinaga
  • Shōwa Tennō Monogatari (Showa Emperor Tale) by Junichi Nojo
  • The Blue Period by Tsubasa Yamaguchi
  • Watashi wa Dōka Shiteiru (There’s Something Wrong With Us) by Arisa Natsumi

Source: ANN

Winners Announced for the 22nd Japan Media Arts Festival Awards

The Japanese government’s Ministry of Cultural Affairs has announced the winners of the 22nd Japan Media Arts Festival Awards.

Manga Division

Grand Prize

  • Origin by Boichi

Excellence Award

  • Space Battleship Tiramisu by Satoshi Miyakawa and Kei Itō
  • Nagi no Oitoma by Misato Konari
  • Momo to Manji (Momo and Manji) by Sawa Sakura
  • Yūgure e (Toward the Twilight) by Nazuna Saitō

New Face Award

  • Kiiroi Tenpan (Yellow Disc) by Tenshin Kijima
  • La Différence invisible (Mienai Chigai: Watashi wa Asperger) by Julie Dachez and Mademoiselle Caroline
  • Metamorphose no Engawa (The Balcony of Metamorphose) by Kaori Tsurutani

The website also listed 32 Jury Selections in the Manga Division, including Shin’ichi Sakamoto’s Innocent Rouge, Yuhki Kamatani’s Shimanami Tasogare, Tsubasa Yamaguchi’s The Blue Period., and Rui Morita’s Warera Contactee, among others.

Animation Division

Grand Prize

  • La Chute by Boris Labbé (France)

Excellence Award

  • The Girl Without Hands (Otona no Grimm Dōwa – Te o Nakushia Shōjo) by Sebastien Laudenbach (France)
  • Dragon Pilot: Hisone and Masotan (Hisone to Masotan) TV anime by Shinji Higuchi and Hiroshi Kobayashi (Japan)
  • penguin highway anime film by Hiroyasu Ishida (Japan)
  • Okko’s Inn (Waka Okami wa Shōgakusei!) anime film by Kitaro Kousaka (Japan)

New Face Award

  • Invisible (Tōmei Ningen) short film from Modest Heroes by Akhiko Yamashita (Japan)
  • Am I a Wolf? short film by Amir Houshang Mouein (Iran)
  • The Little Ship short film by Anastasia Makhlina (Russia)

The website also listed 30 Jury Selections in the Animation Division. The Jury Selections featured 14 Japanese works, including:

  • A Place Further Than the Universe (Sora Yorimo Tōi Basho – A Story that leads to the Antarctica)
  • The Spirits of Cairn (Cairn no Kubi-tachi)
  • I want to eat your pancreas (Kimi ni Suizō o Tabetai
  • Life Ain’t Gonna Lose (Samurai Egg)
  • My Little Goat
  • Mirai
  • Fluffiction (Mofu Mofiction)
  • Mogu & Perol (Mori Mori Shima no Mogu to Perol)
  • Liz and the Blue Bird (Liz to Aoi Tori)
  • B: The Beginning
  • DEVILMAN crybaby
  • Mimi
  • Somewhere Soft
  • Water in the Cup

Source: ANN

Nominees Announced for the 23rd Tezuka Osamu Cultural Prize

The Asahi Shimbun paper announced the 11 nominees for the 23rd Annual Tezuka Osamu Cultural Prize, which commemorate the contributions of the manga pioneer Osamu Tezuka by recognizing the manga that best follow his tradition:

  • Areyo Hoshikuzu by Sansuke Yamada
  • Umimachi Diary by Akimi Yoshida
  • Astra Lost in Space by Kenta Shinohara
  • Kenkō de Bunkateki na Saitei Gendo no Seikatsu (A Minimum Healthy and Cultural Life) by Haruko Kashiwagi
  • Sayonara Miniskirt (Good-Bye My Mini Skirt) by Aoi Makino
  • Sono Ko, Jiruba (Jitterbug The Forties) by Shinobu Arima
  • Daru-chan by Remon Haruna
  • Nagi no Oitoma (Nagi’s Long Vacation) by Misato Konari
  • Fragile – Byōrii Kishi Keiichirō no Shoken (Fragile – The Finds of Pathologist Keiichirō Kishi) by Bin Kusamizu and Saburō Megumi
  • Mashiro no Oto by Marimo Ragawa
  • The Promised Neverland by Kaiu Shirai and Posuka Demizu

This year’s committee – consisting of actress Anne Watanabe; author Kazuki Sakuraba; manga creators Osamu Akimoto, Machiko Satonaka, and Tarō Minamoto; professor and scholar Shōhei Chūjō; manga critic Nobunaga Shinbo; and author and manga researcher Tomoko Yamada – selected the nominees from titles recommended by specialists and bookstore employees. To be eligible, the manga had to have had a compiled volume published in 2018. This is the fourth nomination for Yoshida’s Umimachi Diary (the manga was previously nominated in 2008, 2009, and 2011, and the second consecutive nomination for Shirai and Demizu’s The Promised Neverland.

Asahi Shimbun will announce the winners in late April 2019, and will host an awards ceremony in Tokyo on June 6, 2019.

Source: ANN

12th Manga Taisho Awards Nominates 13 Titles

The executive committee for the 12th Manga Taisho awards has announced this year’s 13 nominated works:

  • 1122 by Peko Watanabe
  • Ikoku Nikki (Foreign Country Diary) by Tomoko Yamashita
  • Astra Lost in Space by Kenta Shinohara
  • Kengōji-san wa Mendōkusai (Kongōji-san is Annoying) by Minoru Toyoda
  • Golden Gold by Seita Horio
  • Sazan to Suisei no Shōjo (Sazan and the Comet Girl) by Yuriko Akase
  • Delicious in Dungeon (Dungeon Meshi) by Ryōko Kui
  • Nagi no Oitoma (Nagi’s Long Vacation) by Misato Konari
  • Hakumei & Mikochi – Tiny Little Life in the Woods (Hakumei to Mikochi) by Takuto Kashiki
  • The Blue Period. by Tsubasa Yamaguchi
  • Go with the Clouds, North by Northwest (Hokuhokusei ni Kumo to Ike) by Aki Irie
  • Mystery to Iu Nakare (Do not say mystery) by Rui Morita
  • Metamorphose no Engawa (The Balcony of Metamorphose) by Kaori Tsurutani

The nominating committee is composed mainly of bookstore staffers who are in charge of their respective stores’ manga. This year’s nominating committee consisted 94 individuals, who selected from 247 titles. Any manga title that was released in 2018 and has eight volumes or less is eligible. The volume cap is intentionally added so that the prize winners would be relatively new works that have not already earned their popularity through sheer longevity.

The second round of voting will determine the winner of Manga Taisho 2019, which will be announced at an awards ceremony to be held sometime in late March or early April 2019.

Source: ANN